Submit Dead Animal Collection Request

For animals on city streets only.

Reporter (will not be shared with public)

Enter as 999-999-9999

Dead Animal Collection

This service request is used to report dead animals that need collection on city-maintained streets, and right-of-way, and within the Austin Resource Recovery service area. An intersection should not be used as the location for this service request. Austin Resource Recovery needs a street address for pick up. For dead animals on or underneath bridges, highways, frontage roads, and farm to market roads please call 311. If animal is causing hazard on roadway, call 911.

Service Level Agreement

Austin Resource Recovery will pick up the animal within 1 business day. If a 2nd pick up attempt is needed, that will happen within an additional business day.


Describe the issue you wish to report including a photo and/or a description.
* Indicates a required field.